EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa

Get Started Today

Contact Us

Email
[email protected]
Call

Miami: +1-305-224-1900

DC:       +1-202-338-3333

Subscribe

The EB-5 Employment-Based Immigration Fifth Preference or more commonly referred to as the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program was established under the Immigration Act of 1990 and provides an expeditious path to permanent residency for foreign investors. The purpose of the program is to encourage foreign investment into the U.S. economy by giving foreign entrepreneurs who invest in a new U.S. commercial enterprise the opportunity to permanently live, study and work in the United States. Each year, the fifth preference category (EB-5) sets aside 10,000 visas for qualifying foreign nationals. Many immigrants seek to obtain U.S. residency through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program as it is faster than many other visa options and has no language or educational requirements. The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program requires an investment of $1,000,000.00 (or $500,000.00 in a Targeted Employment Area) in a new commercial enterprise that will employ at least ten full-time U.S. persons.

 

How to Qualify

A qualifying employee is a U.S. citizen or other lawfully admitted resident (excluding the immigrant investor and his or her family) and must be engaged in the full-time employment of a minimum of 35 hours per week. The EB-5 investor can choose to invest in his or her own commercial enterprise or in a commercial enterprise owned by others with limited partnership interests. The former requires that to a certain degree the EB-5 investor holds a policy-making position with the new commercial enterprise and be involved in the day-to-day management of the new commercial enterprise. In the same way, the EB-5 investor may also choose to invest in a Regional Center and hold a policy-making position to a limited degree; however, the EB-5 investor is not required to participate in the day-to-day management.

See If You Qualify For An EB-5

Contact us today and one of our EB-5 immigration consultants will contact you about your application and eligibility.

What's A Regional Center

A Regional Center is a federally accredited entity that seeks to promote economic growth through investment within a defined geographic area. The regional center designation was integrated into the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program as a Pilot Program in 1993.

The choice to invest in a regional center has several added advantages. Under the Regional Center Program, the policy regarding job creation is expanded to include indirect and induced jobs in addition to the standard hard count of ten direct jobs. Upon approval of the I-526 visa petition (EB-5 visa), the EB-5 investor, spouse and dependents will receive a conditional residence green card valid for two years.

Throughout the duration of the two-year period, the EB-5 immigrant investor, spouse, and dependents can live, work and study freely in the United States. Following the period of two years of conditional residency, the EB-5 investor must then petition for removal of the conditions with form I-829 to obtain permanent residency.gs.

More Information About The EB-5 Program

Don't Need Any More Information?
Get Started Today

Process + Requirements

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a two-step petition process that offers an expeditious path to permanent residency for foreign investors.

Direct Investments

Direct vs. Indirect

Prospective EB-5 immigrant investor visa petitioners may find themselves uncertain as to which type of EB-5 investment to invest through.

Lawful Source of Funds

Regional Center Program

The Regional Center EB-5 Pilot Program offers to qualify EB-5 immigrant investors an expeditious path to permanent residency. 

Region Center Services